Privacy Statements - Westcare We Care
  • Print this page

Privacy

Privacy Statement to the Salvation Army Westcare's Clients
- the children and young people in our care, and their families.

The Salvation Army Westcare is committed to protecting the privacy of the children, young people and families with whom we work. Any information about you that we gather is kept by us in accordance with the appropriate legislation, including the Information Privacy Act 2000 (VIC) and the Health Records Act 2001 (VIC).

In the course of our work assisting people in need, The Salvation Army Westcare may collect information about you.

We do this so that we can:

  • Assess what services are required and whether we can provide those services
  • Evaluate ongoing services provided to our clients
  • Undertake research, planning and analysis
  • In the course of our work we may also use the services of contractors and volunteers, and we may share some or all of your personal information with them.

  • We may need to share some or all of your personal information with government agencies, particularly the Victorian Department of Human Services (DHHS), where appropriate, in relation to funding arrangements, or, where relevant, to the services we are providing.

    We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate. If you are concerned that the information we have about you is inaccurate you should contact us on the numbers below and discuss correction.

    Information collected will generally only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, but there may be times where information is shared with others (for example, where required by law).

    Wherever possible, we will seek your consent to share any information about you. All records and electronic data are protected to the extent possible from unauthorised use or access.

    While we take great care to protect your personal information on our website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As such, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we take reasonable steps to protect its security.

    The archiving or disposal of information at Westcare is carried out in accordance with relevant legal and organisational requirements. Any person with records held at Westcare may request access to those records. You may request access to any information that we have about you held at Westcare by contacting the Quality and Research Manager on the number below.

    If you have any concerns or queries about your records or wish to talk to someone about this privacy statement, please contact: 

    Quality and Research Manager
    Ph. (03) 9312 3544

    The Salvation Army Melbourne Central Division
    Ph. (03) 9353 5200 

    The Salvation Army Territorial Headquarters
    Ph. 1300 650 095

    Alternatively, visit: www.salvationarmy.org.au

    Privacy Statement to the Salvation Army Westcare's staff, volunteers, contractors and students.

    The Salvation Army Westcare is committed to protecting the privacy of its staff, volunteers, job applicants, contractors and students. Any information about you that we gather is kept by us in accordance with the appropriate legislation, including the Information Privacy Act 2000 (VIC) and the Health Records Act 2001 (VIC).

    In the course of our operations, The Salvation Army Westcare may collect information about you. We do this so that we can assess applications to become a volunteer, student, contractor or employee at Westcare and/or to undertake research, planning and service analysis.

    In the course of our work we may also use the services of contractors and volunteers, and we may share some or all of your personal information with them. We may need to share some or all of your personal information with government agencies - particularly the Victorian Department of Human Services (DHHS) - where appropriate, in relation to funding arrangements, or, where relevant, to the services we are providing.

    If you have applied to be, or are currently an employee, volunteer or student at Westcare, we may exchange some or all of your personal information with your referees and/or government agencies such as the Police, the Australian Taxation Office, WorkSafe Victoria or Centrelink for appropriate purposes relating to considering your application, where permitted by law. Wherever possible, or where required by law, we do this with your written consent.

    We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any information that we hold about you is accurate. If you are concerned that the information we have about you is inaccurate you should contact us on the numbers below and discuss correction.

    Information collected will generally only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, but there may be times where information is shared with others (for example, where required by law). Wherever possible, we will seek your consent to share any information about you. All records and electronic data are protected to the extent possible from unauthorised use or access.

    While we take great care to protect your personal information on our website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As such, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we take reasonable steps to protect its security.

    The archiving or disposal of information at Westcare is carried out in accordance with relevant legal and organizational requirements. Any person with records held at Westcare may request access to those records. You may request access to any information that we have about you held at Westcare by contacting the Quality and Research Manager on the number below.

    If you have any concerns or queries about your records or wish to talk to someone about this privacy statement, please contact:
     

    Quality and Research Manager
    Ph. (03) 9312 3544

    The Salvation Army Melbourne Central Division
    Ph. (03) 9353 5200 

    The Salvation Army Territorial Headquarters
    Ph. 1300 650 095

    Alternatively, visit: www.salvationarmy.org.au