Alumni

The MSB Alumni Band was formed in 2010 to assist the MSB celebrate its 120th Anniversary.

The band comprises former members of the Melbourne Staff Band, Australia's premier Salvation Army Band. The band is led by retired Staff Bandmaster Colin Woods.

MSB ALUMNI BAND on FACEBOOK

Past band members listed by surname

ADAMS, Robert
ADAMS, Victor
ADNAMS, Graham
ALLEN, Dennis
ALLEN, John
ALLEN, John P
AMBROSE, Henry
ANDERSON, Ben  
ARCHER, Leslie
ARNOTT, Arthur
ARNOTT, Eric
ARTHUR, Jack
ATWILL, Nigel  

BALE, Malcolm
BALL, Robert
BARCLAY, John  
BARRITT, Frank
BARRY, Bert
BAUGH, Albert
BEAR, Charles
BEARCROFT, Mark
BEASY, Michael
BEASY, Raymond
BEASY, Robert
BEAVIS, Stuart
BEDDALL, Henry
BEGLEY, Ian
BEGLEY, Neil
BELCHER, Robert
BELT, Ronald
BERRY, Alan
BERRY, David  
BERRY, Harry
BERRY, James
BESWICK, Bertram
BICKERTON, Henry
BLADIN, John
BLAKE, Gordon
BLASKETT, Max
BLASKETT, William
BOTSFORD, Harold
BOTSFORD, Mark
BRABON, Stanley
BRIDGES, Oliver
BRIMBLECOMBE, Cryil
BROADSTOCK, Howard
BRODIE, John
BROTHERIDGE, Maurice
BROWN, Sydney
BROWN, Tony
BRUCE, Frederick
BURGESS, Wesley
BUTLER, John

CAIN, John
CAKE, Harry
CALLANDER, Peter
CAMM, Raymond
CAPES, David
CARGER, Greg
CARPENTER, George
CASEY, Nathan
CATER, George
CATLIN, Sidney
CHANDLER, Albert
CHANDLER, Bruce
CLARK, Arthur
CLARK, Bernard
CLARK, Laurence
CLEMENT, Victor
COATES, Christopher
COATES, Tom

COCHRANE, Tim

COGILL, Yvette
COLLEDGE, Herbert
COLLETT, Alan  
COLLETT, David
COLLIER, Andrew
COLLINSON, David

COLLINSON, John
COOK, Ron
COOK, Sidney
COOPER, Arnold
COOPER, Gordon
CORNISH, Hector
CREED, Austin
CREED, Ewin
CREED, Mark
CUMMINGS, Harry
CURNOW, Neil
CURTIN, Herbert
CURTIS, Frank
CUTLER, Ernest
CUTLER, Mortimer

DALE, Keith
DALE, Leslie
DALE, Percival
DAVIES, Ashley
DAVIES, Brian
DAVIES, Fred
DE PAIVA, Ron
DEAN, John
DENNIS, Charles
DEVAUS, Arthur
DEVAUS, Leslie
DEWAR, Ian
DEWAR, Ian (jnr)  
DICKENS, George
DOW, William
DOWNES, Greg
DREW, Ken
DRISCOLL, Thomas
DRUCE, Herbert
DRURY, Sinclair

DUCK, Vaughan
DUTTON, Harry
DUTTON, Herbert
DUTTON, Roy
DYBING, Edward

EDWARDS, John
EDWARDS, Rueben
ELDRIDGE, David  
ELDRIDGE (JR), David
ELLARD, Roy
ELLIOTT, Tony
ELLIS, Gerry
ENGLISH, Steven
EUNSON, Ernest
EUNSON, Jeremiah
EVERETT, Brian
EVERETT, Douglas

FANNER, Kevin

FARAGHER, Graeme
FARLEY, Ivan
FAZACKERLY, Ian
FERRIER, Gavin
FISHER, Allan
FISK, Clinton  
FLATMAN, Fred
FOSTER, Fred
FOX, Arthur
FOX, Eric

FRANK, Trent
FREEMAN, John

GALE, Ernest
GARDINER, Wesley
GARDNER, John
GARLICK, George
GAULT, Thomas
GERMAN, Leonard
GIST, William
GLENN, Laurie
GLENN, Norman
GOFFIN, Harry
GOLDING, Graeme
GORE, Reuben
GORE, William
GRAHAM, Athol
GRAHAM, Harold
GRAHAM, Ivan
GRAHAM, McDonald
GRAHAM, Norman
GRAHAM, Stuart
GRANT, Cedric
GRAY, Charles
GREEN, Bramwell
GREENFIELD, Bert
GRIFFIN, Laurie  

HAINES, Ian
HAINES, William
HAMILTON, Arthur
HAMILTON, Ian  
HAMMOND, Russell
HANNA, Wesley
HARDING, Michael
HARDY, Victor
HAREWOOD, Ern  
HAREWOOD, Robert
HARLOW, James
HART, Gary  
HARVEY, David
HARWORTH, Walter
HEADON, William
HEATH, William

HEATHCOTE, Ron
HEATHWOOD, Richard
HENDERSON, Charles
HILL, Roland
HILSON, Graeme
HOCKING, Edward
HOCKING, Ian
HOCKING, Raymond
HODGSON, Norman
HOGG, Brian
HOLDER, Edward
HOLLIS, Daniel

HOLMAN, Brett

HOLMAN, Caroline
HORKINS, Charles
HORSKINS, Julius

HOWARD Matthew

HUGHES, Alfred
HULL, Walter
HUMPHREY, Charles
HUNGERFORD, Frank
HUNGERFORD, Warren
HUTCHINSON, Warren

INGLIS, Gordon

JACKSON, Ebenezer
JAGO, Lionel
JEFFREY, Alan
JIEAR, Andrew
JOHNSON, Ross
JONES, Harry
JONES, Ian
JONES, John
JONES, Noel
JONES, Stewart

KAY, William
KEAST, Colin
KEAST, Milton
KELLIS, Jack
KEMP, Ernest
KENT, Albery
KING, Edgar
KING, Frank
KNIGHT, Herbert
KNIGHT, Norman
KNIGHT, Victor
KOWALICK, Frank

LACY, Archibald
LANGLEY, Charles
LAWRENSON, Horace

LEES, Stuart
LEIGH, Charles
LESLIE, Charles
LEWIS, Albert
LEWIS, Kevin
LINGARD, Ian
LINNETT, Arthur
LUCAS, Graham
LUCAS, Ken
LYNN, Brian  

MANDERSON, Robert
MARION, Edwin
MARTIN, Harry
MAY, Henry
MCANALLY, Robert
MCCLIMONT, Ken
MCCLIMONT, Sam
MCCLURE, Deans
MCCLURE, Reuel
MCCORRISTON, Wellesley
MCCOY, Don
MCDONALD, Robert
MCDONALD, Ronald
MCEWIN, Andrew
MCGEACHIN, Alan
MCGREGOR, Aeneas
MCKENZIE, Donald
MCLAREN, Jeff
MCLEOD, John
MCLEOD, Morris
MCLEOD, Norman
MCLEOD, Rex
MCMANIS, Leonard
MCMILLAN, John
MCMILLIN, Daryl
MCPHEE, Charles
MCPHERSON, Keith
MELKSHAM, Frank
MELLODY, Ken
MILKINS, Alan
MILLIGAN, Sam
MINIKEN, Roy
MITCHELL, Henry
MOODY, Jack
MOORE, Gordon
MOURANT, John
MOYLE, Albert
MOYLE, Charles
MUNRO, Nathaniel
MURDOCH, Edward

NEILSON, Alec
NIXON, Fred
NOTTLE, Sarah
NOTTRIDGE, Ernest

O'BRIEN, Alan
O'BRIEN, Percy
OLDHAM, John
ORAMES, Benjamin
ORCHARD, Max  
ORRIN, Barry

PAGE, Walter
PALLOT, William
PALMER, Garnet
PALMER, William
PALSTRA, Charles
PALSTRA, Frank
PALSTRA, John
PALSTRA, Victor
PALSTRA, Will
PANNELL, Ernest
PANNELL, Harold
PARKER, H
PARKER, Richard
PARKER, Roger
PARKER, Stanley
PATERSON, Robert  
PEEKE, Ken
PERCY, Clarence
PERCY, Vivian
PERRY, Norman
PETERSON, Rachel

PETERSON, Lindsay
PETERSON, Stuart
PHILLIPS, David
PHILPOT, David
PHILPOT, William
PILLEY, Michael
POWLEY, Albert
PREUSKER, Mervyn
PRUSSING, Ron 

No members listed

RAWLINGS, Damian

RAYMOND, Rebecca
RICHARDS, Jeff
RICHARDS, William
RIXON, Victor
ROACH, David
ROBERTS, Robert
ROBINSON, Albert
ROBINSON, Bramwell
ROBINSON, H
RODIE, Ronald
ROOK, William
ROPER, Julia
ROPER, Neil  
ROSE, Bramwell
ROSS, Harry
RUNDLE, Herbert
RUSHER, Leslie
RUSSELL, Allan
RUSSELL, Marshall
RUSSELL, R
RUSSELL, Richard
RUSSELL, Victor

SALKELD, Ernest
SAMPSON, John
SANDALL, Robert
SAPWELL, Graham
SAUNDERS, Bramwell
SAUNDERS, Frank
SAUNDERS, Frederick
SAUNDERS, Herbert
SAUNDERS, Robert
SAUNDERS, Wilfred
SCHMIDTKE, Edward
SCOTT, Charles
SCOTT, John
SCOTT, Robert
SCOTT, Robert H
SCRIVENOR, Harold
SEAMAN, Lincoln
SEDGEWICK, John
SETTERFIELD, Jim
SETTERFIELD, Keith
SHARP, Allen
SHARP, Ernest
SHARP, William
SHELDRICK, Mearns
SHEPHERD, Janette
SHEPPARD, Charles
SHERWOOD, Harry
SIMMONDS, Albert
SIMMONDS, William
SKETCHER, Ronald
SKINNER, Robert
SLATER, Sarah
SMALL, Bruce
SMALL, Frank
SMALL, Ralph
SMITH, Clyde
SMITH, Ian
SMITH, L
SMITH, Les
SMITH, Lewis
SMITH, Melville
SMITH, Ronald
SOUTHWELL, David
SPARGO, Charles
SPENCER, Edgar
SPENCER, Francis
SQUIBB, Richard
STEPHENSON, Andrew
STEVENS, Arthur
STEVENS, Rob  
STEWART, Jason  
STILL, Jonathan  
STILL, Kevin
STRAUGHAN, Alistair  
STRAUGHAN, Phillip
STURGESS, Clement
SUMMERTON, Fred
SUTER, Alfred
SUTLIFFE, Alexander
SUTTON, Charles
SUTTON, Les

TAEBRING, Adrian
TAYLOR, Charles
TAYLOR, David
TEMPLE, Alfred
THOMAS, Edward
THOMAS, Frank
THOMAS, Geoff
THOMAS, Maurice
THOMAS, Norman
THOMSON, Andrew
THURKETTLE, Arthur
TILLING, George
TIMBERLAKE, Roger
TINDALE, James
TRIGG, Roger
TROTTMAN, William
TULLOCH, Laurence
TURNER, Len
TYMMONS, John

No members listed

VAN GAALEN, Gail  
VAN GAALEN-PRENTICE, Aaron  
VEAL, Arthur
VINCE, Eric

WALLS, Charles
WATERWORTH, Robin  
WATSON, Craig
WATSON, Graeme
WATSON, Raymond
WATSON, Roy
WATT, Tasma
WEBB, Russell  
WEBSTER, Albert
WEBSTER, Graham
WELLER, Edward
WELLS, Alan
WEST, George
WESTON, Graeme

WHITTAKER, Ken
WHITTAKER, Troy  
WHITTENBURY, Horace
WIFFEN, Charles
WIGGINS, David
WILCOX, Jim
WILCOX, Reginald
WILLIAMSON, Walter
WILSON, Alexander
WILSON, James
WILSON, Trevor
WILTON, George
WISHART, Len
WOOD, Craig
WOOD, Kevin
WOOD, Peter
WOODLAND, George
WOODS, Arthur
WOODS, Bramwell
WOODS, Brett
WOODS, Colin
WOODS, Frank
WOODS, Jonathan
WOODS, Wally
WOODS, Walter
WYNNE, Malcolm

No members listed

YIP, Joshua  
YOUNG, Laurence
YOUNG, Wesley

No members listed